Georgia state high school football poll

The top 10 teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:

 

Class AAAAAAA

|Pts|Prv

1. Grayson (17)| 170|1

2. Lowndes|151|2

3. Archer|126|3

4. Tift County|116|4

5. South Forsyth|92|5

6. Colquitt County|86|6

7. Walton|70|7

8. McEachern|55|8

9. North Gwinnett|34|9

10. Brookwood|16|NR

Others receiving votes: Mill Creek 8, North Cobb 3, Parkview 3, Milton 2, Mountain View 1.

Dropped out: North Cobb (10).

Class AAAAAA

|Pts|Prv

1. Lee County (15)|168|1

2. Tucker (1)|150|2

3. Mays (1)|135|3

4. Northside-Warner Robins|117|4

5. Dalton|92|5

6. Harrison|82|6

7. Coffee|61|8

8. Winder-Barrow|53|9

9. Alexander|34|10

10. Douglas Co.|15|7

Others receiving votes: Brunswick 11, Glynn Academy 8, Langston Hughes 3, Richmond Hill 3, Sequoyah 2, Allatoona 1, Stephenson 1.

Dropped out: None.

Class AAAAA

|Pts|Prv

1. Rome (16)|168|1

2. Stockbridge|147|2

3. Buford (1)|136|3

4. Warner Robins|119|4

5. Jones County|108|5

6. Carrollton|78|6

7. Griffin|56|7

8. Carver-Atlanta|45|8

9. Starr’s Mill|35|9

10. Flowery Branch|24|10

Others receiving votes: Kell 5, Ware County 4, Wayne County 4, Bainbridge 3, Banneker 2

Dropped out: None.

Class AAAA

|Pts|Prv

1. Cartersville (17)|170|1

2. Thomson|153|2

3. Jefferson|119|3

4. Ridgeland|114|4

5. Blessed Trinity|92|5

6. Marist|84|6

7. Burke County|74|7

8. Woodward Academy|43|8

9. Troup|39|9

10. Cedartown|16|10

Others receiving votes: Mary Persons 15, Heritage-Catoosa 14, Eastside-Covington 2.

Dropped out: None.

Class AAA

|Pts|Prv

1. Cedar Grove (17)|170|1

2. Greater Atlanta Christian|144|2

3. Peach County|138|3

4. Jenkins|119|4

5. Calhoun|100|5

6. Breman|79|T6

7. Crisp County|66|T6

8. Monroe Area|55|8

9. Morgan County|31|9

10. Lovett|18|10

Others receiving votes: Windsor Forest 8, Pike County 5, Dawson Co. 1, Westside-Macon 1

Dropped out: None.

Class AA

|Pts|Prv

1. Benedictine|179|1

2. Callaway|139|2

3. Screven County|113|3

4. Hapeville Charter|110|4

5. Thomasville|95|6

6. Rabun County|89|5

7. Brooks County|71|7

8. Jefferson County|61|8

9. Dodge County|28|10

10. Heard County|25|9

Others receiving votes: Toombs County 5, Swainsboro 4

Dropped out: None.

Class A

|Pts|Prv

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (17)|170|1

2. Prince Avenue Christian|145|2

3. Manchester|132|3

4. Irwin County|102|4

5. Tattnall Square|92|5

6. Mount Paran Christian|78|6

7. Macon County|60|7

8. Emanuel County Institute|48|8

9. Clinch County|48|8

10. Wesleyan|26|10

Others receiving votes: Stratford Academy 13, Athens Academy 4, Mount Zion-Carroll 4, Commerce 3, Charlton County 2, Calvary Day 1.

Dropped out: None.

Publications participating: Albany Herald; Athens Banner-Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Brunswick News; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; Covington News; CowetaScore.com; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Tifton Gazette; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.

More

Sat, 10/21/2017 - 2:02am

Recreation calendar

Fri, 10/20/2017 - 11:27pm

Volleyball schedule for GHSA playoffs